The Dr. R. S. Braddock House - Medford, Twp., NJ
18S E 515074 N 4416138
Yet another historical marker along Main Street in downtown Medford Village. These homes mark the original structures which supported the village and housed the citizens of the then newly created township in March 1, 1847.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is marker number 41 along the official Medford Historic Trail. The entire street, going north to Route 70 is littered with these historic blue markers. It is a very rich waymarking environment.

This is a grand old 2-1/2 story house with three registers atop the roof. 7 double hung windows are marked with louvered, black shutters. The house is aluminum sided and is reminiscent of colonial-style architecture.

Marker Name: The Dr. R. S. Braddock House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Physician R. S. Braddock lived in the mid 1800's farmhouse c. 1875-1900. He was president of the Medford Fire Company in 1897 and served as fire chief from 1899 to 1901

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Medford Twp.