Harold K. Smith Playhouse - Jacksonville, FL
Located in the San Marco area of Jacksonville, Florida.

The Little Theatre was a theatre company founded at Jacksonville, Florida. in 1919, then incorporated as "The Little Theatre of Jacksonville" in 1926. Cigar magnate Carl Swisher was the benefactor for a new building, which was started in 1927. It was more than ten years before the first performance was staged at the new facility. On January 4th, 1938, Boy meets Girl opened in what is now a historic U.S. [[theater (structure)|theater located at 2032 San Marco Boulevard.

In early 1969, the company name was changed to "Theatre Jacksonville, Inc." and the theatre re-incorporated.

Mayor Hans Tanzler issued a proclaimation naming Theatre Jacksonville as Jacksonville’s “Official Theatre” in 1972, a distinction reconferred by all succeeding mayors.

On July 12, 1991, the Little Theatre building was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The $500,000 Harold K. Smith Playhouse Endowment for facility maintenance was established in June, 1997. In October, 2000 the theatre Facade renovation was completed and the facility was formally dedicated as the Harold K. Smith Playhouse.

Information taken from (visit link)

Also see (visit link)