Atsion Village, Shamong, NJ
18S E 523483 N 4399149
In 1766, Charles Read damed the Atsion River to establish the Atsion ironworks. Allaire Village became one of the most successful towns in the 18th century south Jersey iron forge era.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The pine barrens of New Jersey played a vital role in our country's tumultous history. Offering the natural resources needed for iron production, lumber, terra cotta and more, this desolate, isolated area gave rise to numerous company towns. These industry towns saw rise and ruin over time. Atsion was one of the most profitable and impressive in the barrens history.

However, in 1842, a better grade of iron was found in Pennsylvania, which spelled the demise of this and many other south Jersey industries.

Atsion is now a sleepy, historical stop in Pine Barrens History. A place where people enjoy swimming, kayaking, hiking, riding and more...

***UPDATE*** The mansion is nearly finished being restored.
Year photo was taken: 1930