Washington D.C. Boundary Stone - NE2
This Washington D.C. Boundary Stone NE2 is located in Takoma Park, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

This boundary stone is located in the front yard of the Maplewood Apartments at 6980 Maple Avenue N.W. near the intersection of Maple and Carroll Avenues in Takoma Park, Maryland.

According to Wikipedia: "The Boundary Markers of the Original District of Columbia are the 40 milestones that a survey team led by Major Andrew Ellicott placed in 1791 and 1792 to mark the future of the District's boundaries. Today, 38 of the marker stones survive, the oldest federal monuments in the United States."

"The survey team created a visto, or clearing, that encompassed a square of 100 square miles (259 km²) of federal territory that became the District of Columbia in 1801. The survey began at the territory's south corner at Jones Point in Alexandria, Virginia, at the confluence of the Potomac River and Hunting Creek."

"The sandstone markers were quarried near Aquia Creek in Virginia. Most weighed about a half-ton at their emplacement; the four corner stones were slightly larger."

"The team placed the markers about every mile (1.6 km) along the territory's perimeter, starting at the south corner of the square and continuing clockwise. The Virginia stones were set in 1791 and the Maryland ones in 1792."

"The side of a boundary marker that faced the federal territory was inscribed "Jurisdiction of the United States". The opposite side was marked with the name of the border state: Virginia or Maryland. The remaining sides were marked with the year that the team placed the stones and with the marker's compass reading."

"In the early 1900s, the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) placed fences around the markers."

"In the 1990s, most of the markers were entered on the National Register of Historic Places as parts of Multiple Property Submissions (or MPS) for Boundary Markers of the Original District of Columbia for Virginia in 1991 and for the District of Columbia in 1996."
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker