Ingunger Cross near Lanivet, Cornwall
A cross on the route of the Saints Way in Cornwall UK
Location: United Kingdom

There are many ancient crosses in Cornwall. These wayside crosses are found at stopping places of missionaries, where they preached and prayed. There are many ancient crosses in Cornwall.

The Saints Way, Cornwall - The Saints' Way Trail crosses mid-Cornwall from Padstow to Fowey covering 30 miles / 48 Km.
Although there is no historical evidence of a 'Saints' Way', sections of the trail are known to be ancient routes connecting shrines, standing stones, holy wells, and churches. Linked together, the trail forms a fairly direct cross-county path which may have been used by Christian missionaries and pilgrims in the Dark and Middle Ages. The Saints' Way was also known as the Mariners' Way and used by traders from Ireland and Wales who wanted to avoid the dangerous waters around Lands End.

The trail follows a wonderfully varied course through valleys, woodlands, pastures, and villages and the hiker can expect to see some of the most varied and beautiful scenery in the county of Cornwall, inhabited by countless species of flora and fauna. The surrounding countryside is dotted with rolling pastures of ancient farmland, pre-historic remains, ancient bridges, old tracks, quaint churches and pretty riverside villages.

Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)