Land of Wonders - Magnolia Hollow, MO
15S E 751907 N 4213860
This historical marker is in the Magnolia Hollow Conservation area is the bluff noted by Clark from the river below on December 4, 1803.

From the Lewis and Clark in Missouri website: (visit link)

"Soon after setting out on Dec. 4, 1803, Clark noted the mouth of Gabouri Creek, the landing for Ste. Genevieve. Above this creek, Clark saw highlands next to the river that formed a tremendous bluff. Today, Magnolia Hollow Conservation Area preserves forested highlands similar to those Clark saw."

This one is a bit off the beaten trail. Take White Sands Road 4.7 miles from Missouri Highway V to Magnolia Hollow Conservation Area, another 0.8 miles to the parking area, and then walk the last quarter mile to the overlook. It's worth it.

The text from the historical marker is as follows:
"President Thomas Jefferson envisioned the West as a land of wonders. Eager to learn about the new land he had just purchased, he gave this mission to Lewis and Clark. They departed, believing they would find fantastic scenery and bizarre animals. In many ways, Lewis and Clark were the first tourists of the West.

According to the western folklore of the time, herds of llamas, packs of mammoths, a landscape of volcanic towers and salt mountains would await Lewis and Clark. Among the native peoples, they expected to see blond-haired, blue-eyed Welsh tribes.

The members of the Corps of Discovery soon found that some of the best scientific minds of the day were wrong about what they would encounter. The expedition found farmers, merchants, soldiers and artisans in the town and villages populating the countryside. The wildlife they discovered included coyotes, prairie dogs, pronghorn antelopes, cutthroat trout and many other animals that filled them with wonder and astonishment. No dinosaurs or volcanoes were found. Instead, the Corps of Discovery found the people, places and resources that completed the continental United States."
"Must Sees"at this location":
Take the paved trail to the overlook.