Ivy Green (Helen Keller Birthplace) - Tuscumbia, AL
16S E 435325 N 3844286
One of the World's greatest miracles and achievements occured here at the home of the young, disabled Helen Keller, when her teacher, Anne Sullivan was able to break through Helen's darkness and bring her to our world.
Location: Alabama, United States

Helen Adams Keller was born a healthy child on June 27, 1880, to Captain Arthur H. and Kate Adams Keller of Tuscumbia. At the tender age of 19 months, she was stricken with a severe illness which left her blind and deaf.

At the age of six, the half-wild, deaf and blind girl was taken by her parents to see Dr. Alexander Graham Bell. Because of her visit, Helen was united with her teacher Anne Mansfield Sullivan on March 3, 1887. After Helen's miraculous break-through at the simple well-pump, she proved so gifted that she soon learned the fingertip alphabet and shortly afterward to write. By the end of August, in six short months, she knew 625 words.

By age 10, Helen had mastered Braille as well as the manual alphabet and even learned to use the typewriter. By the time she was 16, Helen could speak well enough to go to preparatory school and to college. In 1904 she was graduated "cum laude" from Radcliffe College. The teacher stayed with her through those years, interpreting lectures and class discussions to her.

Helen Keller, the little girl, became one of history's remarkable women. She dedicated her life to improving the conditions of blind and the deaf-blind around the world, lecturing in more than 25 countries on the five major continents. Wherever she appeared, she brought new courage to millions of blind people.

Her teacher, Anne Sullivan is remembered as "the Miracle Worker" for her lifetime dedication, patience and love to a half-wild southern child trapped in a world of darkness.

Hours:
Open Monday through Saturday 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Sunday 1:00-4:00 p.m.

Last Tour starts at 3:45 p.m. daily

Closed most holidays

Admission:
Adults . . . $6.00
Students ages 5 - 18 . . . $2.00
Seniors & "AAA" member's. . . $5.00
Group of 20 or more . . .Adults $5 & Children $1.50 (Group reservations requested)

Dates, times and prices are subject to change

Ivy Green
300 West North Commons
Tuscumbia, AL USA
35674

County / Borough / Parish: Colbert

Year listed: 1970

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Helen Keller and her teacher Anne Sullivan were pioneers for the handicapped.

Periods of significance: 1875-1899

Historic function: Domestic