Reeves Library - Westminster College - Fulton, Missouri
College library located in the Westminster College Historic District in Fulton, Missouri.

"Reeves Library (architect Jens-R. Larson of New York, ground broken June, 1950 and dedicated at 1951 commencement). This building is named after long-time English professor, Jeremiah B. Reeves whose family made a sizable gift to help build it.

The building is two story and rectangular in plan an constructed of buff brick (stretcher bond), capped with a hipped roof faced with asphalt shingles. It faces to the east. In 1980, the two story office area was removed from the rear to make room for a two story rectangular extension which will be the new western entrance to the library. Although this building is less than 50 years old, because it is architecturally compatible with the historic architecture of the Campus, inclusion as a contributing building is recommended" ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Westminster College Historic District

Westminster College Fulton, Missouri