Piggott's Castle, Portland, Oregon
10T E 524466 N 5039224
Piggott’s Castle, 2591 SW Buckingham Avenue, was built in 1892. It was designed and built for Charles Henry Piggott, businessman and lawyer.
Location: Oregon, United States

According to “An Architectural Guidebook to Portland,” by Bart King, 2001, Piggott’s Castle, 2591 SW Buckingham Avenue, was built in 1892. It was designed and built for Charles Henry Piggott, who came to Portland, Oregon about 1877 from San Francisco. He was President of the Pioneer Wood Company in 1890. He established the brick yard which became the Union Brick Company.

Piggott built the castle with his own bricks. The four bedroom and three 1/2 bathrooms castle has no straight angles inside. It has large turrets minus the winding exterior staircase that led to the top.

Piggott and his family lived in the castle about one year but were forced to sell it during the financial panic of 1893. The castle then became known as “Piggott’s Folly.” It’s also known by another name: Gleall Castle, a combination of his children’s names: Gladys, Earl and Lloyd.

The castle deteriorated in condition and was condemned by the city until a young couple purchased it in the early 1980's and restored it to its original glory. The castle is listed on National Register of Historic Places.

Photo--circa 1911 from the Oregon Historical Society Library, "Historic Resource Inventory - City of Portland", 1981.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact