Mormon Pioneer Trail - The Rapture of Spring
13T E 605826 N 4601343
Early Mormon pioneers camp near here and explore the "Ancient Bluff Ruins" scenic horizon to the northwest.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Following a rough trace blazed by earlier explorers, fur traders, and missionaries, this pioneering group begun laying out a route to the West that would later be used by thousands of other Mormons and Forty-niners. These first pioneers established ferries, campsites, bridges, and suppoy depots -- improvements that earned the route its name "The Mormon Trail." "Ancient Bluff Ruins" is one of the few Mormon place names still in use along the Mormon Pioneer Trail. Brigham Young's pioneers camped just west of here and explored these Bluffs on May 22 & 23, 1847. As thefirst rugged country the travelers had encountered, the bluffs inspired some to exuberant play and others to thoughts of ancient towers, castles, and ruins seen in their former European homeland. Other travelers made journal entries noting distinct changes in the plant life and climate they had encountered along the trail. The rapture of spring and the evening camp gave rise to opportunities for exploration, reflection and joy. Brigham Young and others wrote their names on a buffalo skull and placed it on the southeast corner of the bluff. George Grant and O.K. Whitney captured a young eagle. Some of the travelers carved their names in the bark of a tall cedar and others rolled rocks from the top of the cliffs. That evening they danced joyously and even held an amusing mock trail in the case of "The Camp vs. James Davenport" accusing Davenport of blockading the wagon trail and "turning ladies out of their course."
Marker Name: The Mormon Pioneer Trail - The Rapture of Spring

Roadside: yes