Pole Creek Pony Express Station
A Historical Marker for Pole Creek No. 3 Station for the Pony Express in 1860 and 1861.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Pole Creek No. 3 Station is reputed to be just south of the marker situated on the north bank of Lodgepole Creek. As stated on the marker, "Starting in July of 1861 the Overland Stagecoach Service and the Transcontinental Telegraph Line both followed this same transportation route. The completion of the telegraph line on October 24, 1861 soon put the Pony Express out of business."

Information below is from (visit link)

"46. POLE CREEK NO. 3 STATION

The Pole Creek No. 3 Station site was likely about three and one-half miles east of Sidney, Nebraska, in Cheyenne County. [71] According to Mattes and Henderson, the station's log and sod dugout once stood on the north side of Lodgepole Creek, which flowed through the St. George Cattle Ranch. For a time, Rouliette and Pringle operated the site as a stage ranch, near the intersection of the old California Road and stage routes heading for the North Platte and Bridger Pass. [72] Other sources also identify Pole Creek No. 3 as a station. [73]"
Marker Name: Pole Creek

City: no