Brandon-Bell-Collier House - Fulton, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne style home in Fulton, Missouri.

"The Brandon-Bell-Collier House, 207 East Ninth Street, Fulton, Callaway County, is significant under Criterion C in the area of architecture. The original portion of the house was constructed circa 1862 and passed through several owners before its acquisition in 1900 by M. Fred Bell, a Fulton architect and businessman noted for his many and varied designs of commercial, institutional, religious, and residential buildings.  Over the next year, Bell undertook a major remodeling of the house, expanding it and adding contemporary details which converted the four room, rectangular house to an irregular plan late Queen Anne style cottage with Colonial Revival elements. The remodeled house reflected Bell's long interest in the Queen Anne style, a style he employed on the majority of the residential properties which he designed and built in Fulton and which he advocated for small homes in his publications. As a remodeling, the Brandon-Bell-Collier House is unlike the other two already listed speculative cottages designed and built by Bell, but, like the other two properties, it also represents his practical approach to architecture as a business. An excellent example of the work of the prolific master architect, the house retains its integrity of design, materials, workmanship and location. The period of significance is set at circa 1901-1902, the likely time period in which Bell accomplished the remodeling."  ~ National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

207 W. Ninth St.
Fulton, Missouri