Underground Railroad - Bertie Hall, Fort Erie ON
17T E 670143 N 4755365
Bertie Hall is located on the Niagara Parkway in Fort Erie, Ontario. Built in 1830 it was used as a safe house from the bounty hunters that lurked on this side of the river.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Bertie Hall, built by William Forsythe Sr. who was a well known smuggler in the area, served as one of the principle landing areas for Blacks that crossed into Canada to escape the slavery of the United States. There is a more detailed plaque found at the site, and included in the gallery.

Bertie Hall itself now operates as a museum that is open seven days a week from 9:30am to 3:30pm. Admission prices range from $6 for adults, to $4 for children six and older.

Overlooking the Niagara River and beyond to Buffalo, one can only imagine how this last body of water must have been a major yet final obstacle to overcome.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM3RXX for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Site Details: See description

Open to the public?: Public