413-415 Court Street (Southern Bank of Fulton) - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, Missouri
Commercial bank building in the Downtown Fulton Historic District.

"413-415 Court Street (Southern Bank of Fulton), c. 1905. This Neoclassical revival, two story brick building has a tripartite facade. Slightly taller bays with rounded and circular windows flank the center section over the entrances. The center bay has rectangular 1/1 windows with limestone sills and lintels. A metal cornice spans the upper facade. [C]

The Southern Bank of Fulton was established in 1871, and built this building sometime between 1902 and 1910. The bank was "a model of its kind, equipped with all the latest facilities for conducting a metropolitan banking business, with burglar and fire proof vault and safes affording the utmost safety to its patrons deposits." The vault and a large safe remain in the building.

In 1912 the bank had a capital stock of $50,000, with surplus and undivided profits of $30.000 and deposits amounting to $275,000. The officers of the bank were; J.S. Henderson, president; J.E. Maughs, cashier; W.F. Russell and W.F. Henderson, Asst. Cashiers; the directors were J.S. Henderson, J.E. Maughs, Irwin Maddox, J.W. Tucker, J. Sam Watson, T. A. Boulware and W.H. Dawson. The bank was prosperous until the Depression."  ~ District National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

413-415 Court Street Fulton, Missouri