Former Masonic Hall, Fulton Lodge, Orion, No. 48 A.F. & A.M. Charter No. 49 - Fulton, Missouri
Historic former Masonic Lodge building in the downtown Fulton, Missouri

"501 Court Street (Masonic Lodge). Built in 1872, this three-story brick building is topped with a decorative brick cornice with a centered, round arch parapet. Brick pilasters divide the upper stories into three bays. The 2nd and 3rd floor windows have been altered or infilled, but the rounded arched window openings with decorative hoods remain. The hoods have decorative brackets that resemble Corinthian capitals. The date stone located just below the arched parapet reads "Masonic Hall, Fulton Lodge, Orion, No. 48 A.E. [or A.F.] & A.M. Charter No. 49, 1872, Wright & Bell, Architects." The brick on this corner building has been sandblasted and repointed. Windows on the south elevation have been infilled with brick and smaller, modern, windows. The storefront has been modified, but retains a traditional storefront configuration. Remodeling work was done in 1977 and again in 1989. [C]

The 2nd floor was used as offices and the 3rd floor as a Masonic lodge (at least until 1895). M. Fred Bell included the Masonic Hall as one of the buildings he had designed in Pleasant Homes and HOW TO MAKE THEM! R. A. Moore's drugstore, established in 1897, was on the first floor. Drugs, toilet articles, paints, oil brushes, Kodaks & cigars were sold in his store. In 1912 he employed 4 clerks. Window dressing was considered a specialty of the store."  ~ District National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE