Château du Haut-Kœnigsbourg
32U E 376912 N 5345468
[FR] Le château du Haut-Kœnigsbourg est un château médiéval qui se situe dans le département du Bas-Rhin en Alsace, dan les Voges. [EN] The château du Haut-Kœnigsbourg is located in Alsace, France, in the Vosges mountains just west of Sélestat.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] En 1079 Frédéric de Hohenstaufen est nommé duc de Souabe par l'empereur Henri IV. Afin de renforcer son pouvoir en Alsace, il créé une ligne de défense et pour cela, il fait construire de nombreux châteaux et, certains d'entre eux sur des terres qui ne lui appartiennent pas. Il fait ainsi construire en toute illégalité le château du Haut-Kœnigsbourg sur les terres confiées aux moines de l'abbaye de Lièpvre.

En 1633, la Guerre de Trente Ans opposant les Suédois à l'Autriche, l'Alsace est ravagée. En juillet, les Suédois assiègent le Haut-Kœnigsbourg qui n'est plus qu'une forteresse délabrée. Forts de canons et de mortiers, ils prennent le château après cinquante-deux jours de siège. Peu de temps après, la forteresse est détruite par un incendie. Le château est alors laissé à l'abandon.

Depuis 1871 et le traité de Francfort, l'Alsace est devenue allemande. Le 4 mai 1899, alors en ruine, le château et les terres l'entourant sont offerts par la ville de Sélestat à l'empereur allemand Guillaume II, qui souhaite y créer une sorte d'éco-musée vantant les qualités de la période médiévale de l'Alsace et plus généralement du monde germanique.

La direction de la restauration de ce château fort est confiée en 1900 à Bodo Ebhardt, architecte et archéologue berlinois âgé de 34 ans. Il commence par le déblaiement du site et les relevés des anciennes constructions. La restauration s'étalera de 1901 à 1908. L'objectif de Bodo Ebhardt est de le restaurer tel qu'il se présentait à la veille de la Guerre de Trente Ans, mais manquant de sources, il doit improviser sur de nombreuses parties du château, accentuant même dès que possible les éléments les plus pittoresques et répondant au goût du Kaiser, mais s'éloignant ainsi de la fidélité historique de la reconstitution.

Le nouveau château du Haut-Kœnigsbourg est inauguré le 13 mai 1908. À l'issue de la Première Guerre mondiale, les biens de l'empereur, dont le château, sont récupérés par l'État français.

Le château du Haut-Kœnigsbourg est l'un des sites touristiques les plus visités en France, avec près de 500 000 visiteurs par an. Il domine la plaine rhénane.

[EN] The castle is nestled at a strategic location on a high hill overlooking the Alsatian plain; as a result it was used by successive powers from the Middle Ages until the Thirty Years' War when it was abandoned. In 1900 it was restored under the direction of Emperor Wilhelm II. Today it is a major tourist attraction, located on the Alsace wine route.

It is unknown when a castle was first built on the site. The first explicit mention that is known was in 1147. It took its name from the original Königsburg, German for "king's castle", in 1192.

In the early thirteenth century the castle passed from the Hohenstaufen family to the Dukes of Lorraine who entrusted it to the Ratsamhausen family who held the castle until the fifteenth century. A coalition of cities attacked and burned the castle in 1462.

The ruins passed to the Thiersteins who rebuilt them after 1479 with a defensive system suited to the new artillery of the time. In 1517 the Thierstein died without an heir and the castle came into the possession of Maximilian I, Holy Roman Emperor.

It was abandoned after the Thirty Years' War because it had been burned and pillaged by Swedish troops after a 52 day siege. For a few hundred years the castle was left unused and became overgrown by the forest. Various romantic poets and artists were inspired by the castle during this time.

It was given by the city of Sélestat to the German emperor Wilhelm II in 1899. Wilhelm wished to create for himself a castle lauding the qualities of the medieval time of Alsace and more generally of German civilization. He hoped it would reinforce the bond of Alsatians with Germany, as they had only recently (1871) been incorporated into the German Reich. The management of the restoration of this fortified castle was entrusted to Bodo Ebhardt. Work proceeded from 1900 to 1908.

Bodo Ebhart's aim was to rebuild as near as possible to what it was like on the eve of the Thirty Years' War. He relied as much as possible on historical accounts, but, occasionally lacking information, he had to improvise some parts of the stronghold. For example, the Keep tower is now reckoned to be about 14 metres too tall. Wilhelm also encouraged certain modifications which emphasised a romantic nostalgia for Germanic civilization. For example, the main dining hall has a taller roof than it did at the time, and links between the Hohenzollern family with the Habsburgs of the Holy Roman Empire are over-emphasized.

(from wikipedia)
Accessibility: Full access