La Gare Ferroviaire de Colmar
32U E 376922 N 5325608
[FR] Remplaçant une première gare de 1842, la gare actuelle est édifiée de 1905 à 1906 sous l'égide de l'administration allemande des chemins de fer. [EN] The present station was built between 1905 and 1906 during the German administration of Alsace.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] La gare, avec sa haute tour d'horloge, est ornée d'un décor sculpté juxtaposant des éléments antiquisants, naturalistes et industriels. La gare a été restaurée en 1991 ; les verrières, détruites pendant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, ont été remplacées par une oeuvre sur verre due au peintre Jean Le Gac.

Par soucis d'économie, les architectes s'inspirèrent des plans de la gare de Dantzig (Gdansk), ville polonaise annexée à la Prusse de 1815 à 1919.

Les travaux débutèrent en 1902, sous la direction de Ludwig DRUM (Kaiserliche Bau-und Betriebsinspektion) et de ses adjoints WALTER et ZIEGLER, (technische Bauführer).

La nouvelle gare des voyageurs a été ouverte au trafic le 1er mai 1907.

Structurée en trois parties, elle aura une longueur de 103 mètres et sa tour une hauteur de 36 mètres. Le hall principal s'étendra sur 250 mètres carrés.

Le bâtiment construit en grès de Pfalsbourg et en brique est décoré de nombreux motifs architecturaux dont l'aigle impérial avec l'inscription "Erbaut 1905-1906".

En 1918, après le départ des allemands, l'administration française décida de "franciser" les bâtiments publics dont la gare de Colmar.

L'aigle impérial fut remplacé par les armes de Colmar et l'inscription transformée en "ANNO DOMINI 1905-06"

[EN] The station, with its tall clock tower, is decorated with sculpted elements juxtaposing naturalistic and industrial themes and those inspired by antiquity. The station was restored in 1991. The glass windows, destroyed during World War II, have been replaced by painted glass by the painter Jean Le Gac.

In order to keep costs down, the architects borrowed from the plans of the station of Danzig (Gdansk), a Polish city annexed to Prussia in 1815 to 1919.

Construction began, supervised by Ludwig DRUM ( Kaiserliche Bau-und Betriebsinspektion) and by his assistants WALTER and ZIEGLER, (technische Bauführer) in 1902.

The new passenger station was opened to traffic on May 1st, 1907.

Structured in three parts, it had a length 103 metres, and the tower, a height of 36 metres. The main hall was spread over 250 square meters.

The building was built in Pfalsbourg sandstone and in brick and was decorated with numerous architectural themes one of which was the imperial eagle with the inscription "Erbaut 1905-1906".

In 1918, after the departure of the Germans, the French administration decided "to gallicize" public buildings such as the station of Colmar.

The imperial eagle was replaced by the coat of arms of Colmar and the inscription transformed into "ANNO DOMINI 1905-06"
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes