The Eleanor Cross - Geddington, Northamptonshire, UK
The Eleanor Cross stands in the centre of the village of Geddington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

When Queen Eleanor died in 1290 at Harby in Nottinghamshire her bereaved husband Edward I took her body back to Westminister Abbey. Along the route he placed a cross everytime her body rested along the journey. This cross in Geddington is the best preserved one along the route. Originally there were 12 crosses but now only 3 survive, the other 2 being in Northampton and Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire. It is to the credit of English Heritage that this cross is so well preserved.

There are statues up high on the triangular cross which is constructed from stone. The roads West Street, Grafton Street and Bridge Street meet at the cross which stands in the middle of the junction. Beneath the cross are wooden doors below which water can be seen.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: