Knox County Courthouse, Center, Nebraska
14T E 592096 N 4717999
This courthouse was the first construction project project in Nebraska to use federal depression relief funds.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Knox county, organized by the territorial legislature in 1857 used flood prone Niobrara on the north edge of the county as county seat until 1902. After much controversy and a series of ten elections between 1887 and 1900, first to determine if the county should be divided and then to select a county seat, the city of Center was platted in cornfields in the exact center of the county and designated to be the county seat. The first courthouse was built immediately.

By 1934 a special tax levy had accumulated %50,000 for a new courthouse. The project was further aided by Civil Works Administration and Federal Emergency Relief Administration funds. This was the first construction in Nebraska to utilize these depression relief funds.

The Courthouse, a simple brick building, stands on Main Street in the center of the very small town of Center (Population 90).
Year Built: 1934

Current Use of Building: Courthouse