St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church - Buffalo, NY
One of several Catholic churches in or near downtown Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

St. Michael's was the fourth congregation that resulted from the split of St. Louis Church. A group of Alsatians formed the church in the early months of 1851. They had left St. Louis due to the struggle for control of parish finances initiated by other Alsatian members of the congregation, believing the others were wrong to oppose the Catholic Diocese. Under the guidance of Rev. Lucas Caveng, a Jesuit priest, they established their own parish, celebrating their first mass in the basement of St. Peter's Church on May 18, 1851. Their first church was completed January 1, 1852.

They outgrew their first small church and immediately began building their current church 12 years later. On July 31, 1864 on the feast of St. Ignatius Loyola, founder of the Jesuits, they placed the cornerstone for the current house of worship. Completed at a cost of $120,000, Bishop Lynch of Toronto dedicated the building on 16 June, 1867. It was designed by Patrick C. Keeley and is made of Buffalo limestone, Lockport silverstone and red and white Albion sandstone. At that time of dedication, the distinctive tower was not completed. It was later added by 1876. In 1884, the lantern crowning the tower was built.

Source: Landmark Society of the Niagara Frontier website
Type of Church: Church