The Blue Pool. Bermagui. NSW. Australia.
The Blue Pool is a large saltwater pool, built in the coastal rocks, which offers a different swimming experience and is a natural attraction not to be missed.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Adult pool and wading pool complex is sited at the bottom of the cliffs below Scenic Drive, Bermagui. Beyond an intimidating warning sign, a steep set of stairs leads down to the pool from the modern amenities block on Scenic Drive.

The pools history dates back to 1936 when it was less than half the size and known as the Blue Hole.

Local labour enlarged the original pool by blasting the rock away with dynamite, then shovelling the rubble into wheelbarrows and tipping it over the edge into the sea.

During the 1990s, though both the Blue Pools are flushed at high tides, a pump had been installed to maintain its water levels for the benefits of locals and tourists. A modern amenities block stood at the top of the cliff.

More widespread concerns about safety meant the Blue Pool, along with other NSW ocean baths and surf beaches, needed more warning signs and ongoing water quality monitoring programs.

In 2006 water quality monitoring gave a five-star rating to both the Big Blue Pool and the Little Blue Pool, which had 100% compliance with national water-quality guidelines.

The interesting history is available on the New South Wales Ocean Baths Website.

Handicap Accessible: no