Lake Butler Woman's Club - Lake Butler, FL
17R E 371058 N 3322373
The Lake Butler Woman's Club, located in the city of Lake Butler, Florida, was the former county courthouse and used to be located on Main Street where the current county courthouse is located.

The following history about the Lake Butler's Woman's Club is located on the internet (visit link):

"In 1922 a corrugated iron and wooden two-story building was built on the present courthouse square. This building was located on the southwest corner of the square surrounded by stately oaks. Later, a park was made in the same block, with a covered well, where folks would gather on Saturday's when they came to town to do their trading and visiting. Later that year, a county jail was built on the northwest corner of the square."

"In 1936, the present brick courthouse was built as a WPA project at the cost of $38,000.00. The old courthouse was given to the Lake Butler Woman's Club, and has been used through the years as a Civic Center, Health Department, American Legion, Scouts and Civic groups, Neighborhood Service Center, and many other activities."

This Woman's Club is still active. In 2008, the Woman's Club offered a $500 scholarship for a female resident of Union County to attend an accredited university or college in the state of Florida (visit link).
Active Club?: Yes

285 NE First Avenue