O'Mara Welcome Center Outhouse - Oswego, NY
18T E 375822 N 4811910
This outhouse is located behind the O'Mara Welcome Center, a visitors information booth at the East entrance to the city of Oswego, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The O'Mara Welcome Center was originally a one-room school house that was saved from destruction because of its historical significance. It was later decided by the city that it would be an excellent place to have a visitors center, as it is on the main entrance to the city for those coming in from the east. The outhouse is located behind the building and is in original condition. It has been padlocked to keep vandals out and a modern set of bathroom facilities was built beside it for current use. The school house is in need of repairs and repainting, so for now, the visitors center is using a temporary portable shed structure, until the repairs are finished. There has been thoughts of moving the visitors center to a downtown location, perhaps acquiring an old caboose or a barge. Many folks are hopeful that they decide to continue using the old schoolhouse, only time will tell.
Location:
Small one-seater of average size located behind old one-room school house.