Conestoga Wagon
17S E 620885 N 4408505
Located on south side of Rt. 40 near Chalk Hill, PA. Accessible via the nearby Fort Necessity National Battlefield. All-access admission to exhibits is five dollars. This fee will cover your admission for another visit within a week.

This Conestoga Wagon is preserved as a remnant of the covered wagon pioneering days of the National Road, what is now the famous Rt. 40. These wagons clogged the highway at one time, much like our cars do today. They's have to pay tolls at designated toll housed along the way, to help pay for highway maintenance. The bow-shape of the wagon helped it to gain traction on muddy roads.
The plaque at the wagon provides specific information:

SEARIGHT-SHUMAN MEMORIAL

IN MEMORY OF PIONEER FAMILIES OF
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA. HON. WILLIAM
SEARIGHT, RACHEL BROWNFIELD SEARIGHT,
AND DESCENDANTS, CAPTAIN THOMAS
BOWMAN SHUMAN, JEAN RAMSEY SEARIGHT
SHUMAN, AND DESCENDANTS, BELOVED
DAUGHTER JEAN ELIZABETH SEARIGHT
SHUMAN-SHIPLEY.

ERECTED BY
MRS. RACHEL SEARIGHT SHUMAN SHIPLEY

Another note: The old toll house a few miles west of Uniontown on Rt. 40 is called the Searight Toll House, which I have waymarked. as well.

Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Museum