The Battle of Olney Bridge - English Civil War
30U E 657010 N 5779292
A re-enactment by the Sealed Knot at Emberton Park, Olney will take place on the 375th Anniversary of the event.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Co ords are for the entrance to Emberton Park.

During the Civil War between the Royalists and Parliamentarians Olney achieved some minor fame at the Battle of Olney Bridge in 1643. Parliament held Newport Pagnell, and Olney was one of its outposts. Prince Rupert held Northampton for the King and marched on Olney intending to continue on to Newport.

Prince Rupert and his troops took the Olney forces by surprise and the Parliamentarians retreated to the bridge where they made a defiant stand.

The Royalists could have won decisively had it not been for a rumour that Cromwell's reinforcements were seen coming from Newport. The Royalists retreated and the battle was over.

Several years ago, when a new housing estate was being built nearby, a Royalist soldier's body was found with sword.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: free