Mountain Hill District Consolidated School
Mountain Hill District Consolidated School HCC 47 Mountain Hill Rd. at Ga. 219 near Hamilton

This handsome colonial revival structure, completed in 1930, served the educational needs of children in the western half of Harris County from 1930 through 1989. The building, which consolidated several one and two-room schools, was designed by the Atlanta architectural firm Lockwood and Poundstone. Incorporating state-of-the-art features including central heat, indoor plumbing and electricity, the school building provided students with amenities unknown in most of their homes. Funding for construction of the school came primarily from the local community through a bond issue in the amount of $60,000. The school had 9 classrooms and a 436-seat auditorium to serve both elementary and high school students. In this auditorium Chet Atkins, member of County Music hall of Fame and a student at Mountain Hill School during the 1930's perfected his distinct guitar style. The Mountain Hill Schoolhouse Foundation, Inc., formed to save the school building from demolition, has been instrumental in restoring the building as a community center. The building is owned by Harris County.

Erected by
The Mountain Hill Schoolhouse foundation, inc. and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission 2000