Adairsville United Methodist Church – Adairsville, GA
16S E 689922 N 3804872
The Adairsville United Methodist Church, located on the Public Square in Adairsville, GA, is one of many buildings on the square that comprise the Adairsville Historic District.

The Adairsville Historic District was placed on the registry in 1987. It is roughly along Main St. bounded by King & Elm Sts., and the city limits on S & W, Adairsville and includes the Adairsville Public Square. Most building that face the Public Square have a NRHP plaque dated 1987 on them. The Adairsville United Methodist Church is located on the north side of the square between Public Square and Main Street (Old US 41 – the Dixie Highway). The church was built in 1886.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Adairsville Historic District

P.O.Box 873 102 South Main Street Adairsville, Georgia, 30103