A. Montgomery Ward Bust - Grant Park, Chicago, IL
16T E 448215 N 4635419
Aaron Montgomery Ward, founder of the Montgomery Wards store, is the man that Chicago has to thank for Grant Park's uncluttered spaces. This memorial and gardens honor him.
Location: Illinois, United States

Fighting an often unpopular battle against commercial interests, Ward fought for 20 years to keep Grant Park free for Chicago's poor, "not for the millionaires," as well as free from buildings. Proudly referred to as Chicago's "front yard," Grant Park is among the city's loveliest and most prominent parks.

Funded in part by a grant from the Montgomery Ward Company, a bust and historical plaque was dedicated on 10/14/1993, stating:

"Aaron Montgomery Ward had a vision for Chicago's lakefront that set him apart from many of his contemporaries. For two decades (1890-1910) he fought tirelessly to preserve Chicago's shoreline for recreational use and to assure that the city's "front yard" would remain free of industry. Grant Park is his legacy to the city he loved…his gift to the future."

They were moved to its present location at Michigan Avenue & 11th Street in 2005 to make way for Millenium Park development.