Baker's Bridge, Durango, CO
Baker's Bridge was rebuilt and the marker was installed for Captain Charles Baker in 1989
Location: Colorado, United States

Captain Charles. H. Baker, Who Discovered Gold In The San Juan In 1860, Led A Party Of Prospectors To The Area In 1861. They Placer Mined On El Rio De Las Animas, Built The First Bridge (300 Feet North), And Established The Town Called Animas City R Was A Mile And A Half North Of The Present. Site Of Durango. Many Suffered Great Hardships. Some Perished From The Winter Storms. When No Profitable Mines Were Found The Area Was Abandoned For A Decade. Baker Joined The Confederate Forces During The Civil War. Later He Returned To The San Juan Where He Was Killed By Indians. Baker's First Bridge Was Used For Half A Century.

1969 – 'Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid'

The dynamic duo of film, Robert Redford and Paul Newman, starred in the 20th century Fox film, 'Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid'. The film about the famous outlaw pair won four Academy Awards, including best song (‘Raindrops Keep Fallin’ on My Head’) and was nominated for an additional two awards.

Bakers Bridge, about 13 miles north of Durango was used in the famous jump scene in the movie. The water was blocked to create the appearance of a more rapid-like river and the jump itself was made farther through Camera magic to create the illusion of a much longer fall to the water.
More information on website below.

If you are into bike touring here is a web site about touring for 2008 by Baker’s Bridge.