Marker - Burrell Schools
Historical marker in Florence, Alabama

This marker reads:

Burrell Normal School
Burrell High School
Burrell-Slater High School

This school, named for Burrell Academy, formerly in Selma, Alabama, was given to Florence by the American Missionary Association. In 1903, Burrell Normal School opened and served African-American students in grades 1-12. In 1937, the Florence City Board of Education assumed its operation and changed the name to Burrell High School. In 1951, it was moved to the Slater Elementary School building on South Court Street and its name was changed to Burrell-Slater High School. That building burned in 1958. In 1960, the present building opened on this site and served students until it closed because of integration in 1969.
Marker Name: Burrell Normal School, Burrell High School, Burrell-Slater High School

Marker Type: Urban