Sign on the Train Disaster at Bussey Bridge - Boston, MA
19T E 324954 N 4684580
This plaque marks the location where a bridge collapsed, killing 23 passengers and injured 125 others.

On a stone underpass for South Street in Roslindale there is a plaque that is a reminder of a terrible bridge collapse that killed 23 passengers on a train to Boston.

The plaque reads:

"On March 14, 1887, a Boston and Providence local train plunged forty feet to its ruin when the Bussey Bridge collapsed, killing 23 passengers and injuring 125 others.

"At the request of the Roslindale and West Roxbury Historical Societies, this plaque is dedicated to the memory of those men and women who perished in the disaster. Their deaths were instrumental in the imposition of stricter bridge safety standards for all railroad bridges.

"This plaque is donated by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, March 14, 1987."

The plaque is located on the south side of the underpass, which now supports the track for the Needham Line of the MBTA Commuter Rail network. On the north side is the Arnold Arboretum. I walked from the Arboretum main entrance to this location, but there is a closer parking area and entrance on South Street. The rails are currently supported on an earth viaduct with two stone underpasses.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority