Walter Street Burying Ground
19T E 324446 N 4684546
At the west end of the Arnold Arboretum, there is a burying ground with grave markers dating before the Revolutionary War.

The Arnold Arboretum isn't just a park where there is a collection of plants, shrubs and trees from around the world. In a relatively remote section of the park, at the bottom of Peters Hill, there are several grave stones, marked by a sign from the Bostonian Society.

The sign says:

"Walter Street Burying Ground

"Established in 1712 on land donated by Captain Joseph Weld, the Burying Ground was associated with the Second Church of Roxbury. Surrounded by the Arnold Arboretum, it took its present name when the Dedham Post Road was renamed in honor of Nathaniel Walter, a minister of the Second Church.

"Many of the remaining marker designs can be traced to members of the Foster family, stonecutters of Dorchester. The earliest stone dates to 1722. Twenty-eight graves believed to be those of Revolutionary War soldiers were removed when Walter Street was widened during the 1900s."

Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk