Oaklawn Cemetery - Lake City, FL
17R E 341990 N 3341407
An Unknown Confederate Soldiers Area is located within the Oaklawn Cemetery in Lake City, Florida, USA.

The Oaklawn Cemetery has the graves of 155 unknown Confederate soldiers who were killed in the Battle of Olustee or who died following the battle in the Confederate Hospital in 1864/1865. Within the cemetery is an obelisk monument that has the following information engraved on it: "Their names are unknown, but their unwavering valor is written in every southern heart. Lovingly dedicated to their memory by Stonewall Chapter No. 47 Lake City, Fla."

A plaque near the obelisk monument states: "Erected January 4, 1901 by the Stonewall Chapter No. 47. Rededicated February 16, 1996 by the Olustee Chapter #2488, Florida Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy."

In addition to the obelisk monument, there is a marker at the site that reads: "In this area are buried 155 Confederate soldiers killed in Battle of Olustee or died in Conf. Hosp. 1864-1865."

On February 15, 2008, prior to a reenactment of the skirmish at Lake Desoto in Lake City, a memorial service was held at Oaklawn Cemetery where a roll call of all 155 Confederates interred in the cemetery were recognized and honored.

Terrain Rating: