Vietnam War Memorial, Pioneer Park, Nevada City, CA, USA
Vietnam War Memorial located in the memorial grove of Pioneer Park, Nevada City, CA.

Vietnam War Memorial located in the memorial grove of Pioneer Park, Nevada City, CA. Pioneer Park is located in the center of Nevada City, CA, an historic town at the northern end of California's Gold Country area. This Vietnam memorial is a 4 foot tower constructed of rock native to the area with a bronze plaque mounted on the front of the memorial. There is a map of Vietnam on the plaque along with a dedication to all who served and fought in the Vietnam war, especially those who died and those yet to return....

There are also memorials in this park dedicated to World War 1, World War 2 and the Korean War, POW/MIA memorial, and lastly an yet to be completed memorial to the War on Terror. Sadly, Nevada County has lost 3 servicemen in this war and the memorial has incorporated room to add more names....
Placed by:: Nevada City, CA VFW Post 2655