Vietnam War Memorial, Memorial Park, Grass Valley, Nevada County, CA, USA
10S E 667879 N 4342305
Vietnam War memorial dedicated to Western Nevada County casualties. Memorial is located in Grass Valley, California, USA.

This memorial is constructed of a blue granite stone which sits on an exposed aggregate base. The stone is a serpentine mine core from the historic roundhole of the Idaho-Maryland gold mine. The exposed aggregate surface of the base depicts placer mining and the granite rock denotes hard rock mining common to Nevada County gold mining. Also within this park are memorials for World War I, World War 2, Korean War, and an Armed Services memorial. There are also 3 memorials dedicated to specifically named servicemembers who gave their lives in war. This park is in a hollow in the center of the town of Grass Valley. It is a cool, green, peaceful setting.
Placed by:: American Legion Post 130