Thomas Jefferson
He was the first president elected by the House of Representatives.
Location: Virginia, United States

the third (1801–1809) President of the United States, second (1797–1801) Vice President, first (1789–1795) United States Secretary of State, and an American statesman, ambassador to France, political philosopher, revolutionary, agriculturalist, horticulturist, land owner, architect, etymologist, archaeologist, mathematician, surveyor, paleontologist, slaveowner, author, inventor, lawyer and founder of the University of Virginia. Jefferson is perhaps best known for being the primary author of the United States Declaration of Independence (1776). He was also the founder and leader of the Democratic-Republican Party, and the first President from that party. The Jeffersonian Republicans, as they were often called, dominated American politics for over a quarter-century.

President Name: Thomas Jefferson

Birth Place?: yes