Rochelle Railroad Park - Rochelle, IL
A city park solely dedicated for viewing passing trains.
Location: Illinois, United States

A few years ago, the Rochelle City Manager noticed a pattern in the police reports. There was a large number of incidents about removing tresspassers from one specific location. When he asked the police department what happening, the response was they were just asking these people to get away from the busy railroad lines for their own protection. The tresspassers were not causing trouble, they just wanted to watch the trains.

The City Manager realized these people were tourists coming to visit Rochelle and the official policy was to make them leave. That was unacceptable. If these visitors want to visit Rochelle, Rochelle will welcome them.

A plan was devised to purchase the property and develop a park available to all train spotters no matter how young or old. A fully accessible ramp climbed from the parking area to a pavillion that was elevated to the same height as the engineers. Radio speakers were installed to listen to railroad radio communications. Picnic tables, grills and benches were furnished to allow visitors to stay as long as they want. The city also bought the house on the property to be used as a watchman's quarters and gift shop. Most importantly, built into that house men's and woman's public restrooms that are open 24-hours.

For the children there is a small 7-ton Whitcomb engine to climb on and pretend to be engineers or breakmen. There is a Hobo Jungle with a fire pit to tell ghost stories by firelight while waiting for the next train on a cool evening. Since this is an active area for trains, children must be watched at all times.

Why would train spotters want to visit Rochelle? Both the Burlington Northern Sante Fe and the Union Pacific have double, main line tracks that cross right here. On a slow day, a train rolls through every 20 minutes. The most I have seen at one time is three. Since the two lines cross, one train has to wait which offers some great, up-close photo opportunities.
Name: Rochelle Railroad Park

Street Location: 124 N. 9th Street