Anne Dallas Dudley
Historical Marker for Anne Dallas Dudley at Centennial Park, Nashville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker Text:

Anne Dallas Dudley, 1876 - 1955, Anne Dudley played a significant role in the ratification of the Nineteenth Amendment by the State of Tennessee. A native of Nashville, she served as president of the Nashville Equal Sufferage League, 1911-15; president of the Tennessee Equal Sufferage Association, Incorporated, 1915-17; and Vice-President of the National American Woman Sufferage Association, 1917. May 1st, 1916 Anne Dudley walked from downtown Nashville to Centennial Park to demonstrate her support for the right for the right of women to vote.
Marker Name: Anne Dallas Dudley

Marker Location: City