Flagg Township Museum - Rochelle, IL
16T E 328596 N 4643248
A former city & town hall is transformed into a museum dedicated to preserving the history and heritage of Flagg Township of Ogle County, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Built in 1885, the former Rochelle City Hall and Flagg Township Hall is now the Flagg Township Museum and is listed on National Register of Historic Places. The museum's main focus is to display and interpret cultural artifacts originally belonging to Flagg Township residents.

Military uniforms dating back to the Spanish-American War along with uniforms from subsequent wars to the Vietnam War are on display.

On the cultural side, period clothes, toys, and tools are on display as well as many other pieces from days gone by, including a 1915 Partin Palmer automobile and a buggy.

If you are concerned that children will not enjoy looking at "all the old things," the museum staff has four different games to play for the children to seek out interesting items. One of the games leads the you to a letterbox. Sorry, this is not a geocache hybrid so no trade items, just stamps.

Thursday - Sunday 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Admission Prices: