WWII Four Freedoms Memorial
17T E 322167 N 4717291
Located within White Chapel Memorial Park Cemetery, this monument is an Art Deco/Moderne memorial to those who served and gave the ultimate sacrifice during WWII.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the White Chapel Memorial Park Cemetery website (visit link) :

President Roosevelt’s Four Freedoms - jointly initiated with Winston Churchill in the historic Atlantic Charter - are immortalized in marble, creating one of White Chapel’s most impressive memorials. It was dedicated on V-J Day, 1948, when 115 veterans were returned from overseas and laid to rest in the then-largest peacetime mass burial in U.S. history. There are a total of 322 WWII veterans who are laid to rest in the special WWII Four Freedoms Memorial area. Forty one (41) veterans were returned from oversees and laid to rest in 1947. A total of one hundred seventy were laid to rest in 1948. One hundred three were laid to rest in 1949. Six were laid to rest in 1950. One veteran was laid to rest in 1952 and one in 1956. We are honored that there are countless other WWII veterans who have chosen White Chapel as their final resting place. The WWII Four Freedoms Memorial serves as an homage to all of Michigan WWII veterans. On the first Sunday of every August at 12 noon, White Chapel hosts the Gold Star Mother’s V-J Day Ceremony to commemorate and honor our WWII veterans. The Gold Star Mothers and the Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) participate in a parade towards the Four Freedom Memorial and lay wreaths at the foot of the memorial.
Date of Dedication: 08/14/1948

Property Permission: Public