Flat-Iron Building - Wisconsin Rapids, WI
16T E 275066 N 4919264
This flat-iron building is located in downtown Wisconsin Rapids at 130 1st St N. It was built in 1907 by the First National Bank. It now houses offices for a local lawyer.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This location has housed a flat-iron building since before 1894.

From the Taylor Book web site:
The top picture was taken about 1894. In the center of the picture is the Flat-iron, with the small frame building with not less than three occupants in it.

John Wagner was the owner for many years, and had a cabinet and undertaking shop. The point end of the building had one room in which he stored the old and ugly shaped wood coffins that gave one the shivers. The youngsters never bothered that building at all.

At one time Mrs. J. D. Witter came from some Federation meeting with the urge to do some "uplifting" and furnished the funds and asked the Methodist minister to take charge and establish some sort of a public reading room and coffee shop for temperance refreshments for the young men and boys of the town. It was an evident desire to plant the seeds for a Y M C A of the future but it did not survive her contributions and went through one winter and did, most certainly, help some boys spend a nice time.

The changes between 1894 and the conditions in 1907 when the First National Bank built the new buildings shown, are so apparent that they need not be brought into the discussion. The First National Bank's new building was the first move away from the old and original location, before going over to the west side.

Cement walks replaced the old plank walks of the top picture and brick paving covered the dirt roads. Automobiles are in evidence as against the loads of hay and horse drawn vehicles."

Date of construction.: 01/01/1907

Current use of the building.: Lawyer Offices