Mountain View Cemetery - Oakland, California
Frederick Law Olmstead designed cemetery in Oakland, California

Mountain View Cemetery, located at 5000 Piedmont Avenue in Oakland (the northern end of Piedmont Avenue), was founded in 1863. It features curvilinear roads, a park-like setting, and stunning views of the surrounding, larger landscape including the SF Bay.
The Cemetery is the resting place of local luminaries such as architects Bernard Maybeck and Julia Morgan, author Frank Norris, as well as Bay Area industrialists.
The cemetery is open to the public during daylight hours and offers free guided tours the second Saturday of every month. Free printed guides are available during normal business hours at the office. See the Mountain View Cemetery website for more information.
Note: Coordinates are for the entrance to the cemetery.