DIXIE TERMINAL BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic streetcar terminal, stock exchange and office building in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

Commuters using the "Green Line" streetcars between Cincinnati and northern Kentucky cities arrive and depart at the DIXIE TERMINAL BUILDING, SW, corner of Fourth and Walnut Sts.  Completed in 1921, the terminal is constructed of reinforced concrete and finished in gray brick, Bedford limestone, and granite.  It consists of two structures: the 4-story south building, extending to Third Street, where streetcars enter and leave; and the handsome 10-story north building, housing railroad ticket agencies, the Cincinnati Stock Exchange, administrative offices of the Cincinnati Street Railway Company, and commercial offices and shops.

A long, elaborate arcade is entered through the arched recessed main entrance. Bright shops are on both sides.  The street-level arcade and a lower-level concourse have marble floors.  Bottincino marble wainscot, metal trimmings, and costly brightly decorated ceilings, with fanciful medallions showing little children ride on the backs of various animals

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 4, pg 174

Street car service ceased 1950's however at that time the Terminal served the bus service from northern Kentucky crossing the Roebling Suspension Bridge with ramps from the bridge to the building.  The ramps were removed in 1998 and the bus service to the terminal ceased at that that time.  The Cincinnati Stock Exchange closed its physical trading floor in 1976 becoming an all electronic stock trading exchange but remained in the building until relocated from Cincinnati to Chicago in 1995 and has been renamed to the National Stock Exchange.

The Dixie Terminal Building is well maintained and continues to have several commercial offices.

Book: Cincinnati