Jacob Stroup-Goodson Cemetery-Cartersville, GA.
Tombstone in the shape of an iron furnace.

This grave stone is in the shape of an iron furnace of the type built all over the south in the late 1700's and up until 1880's. Jacob Stroup was a master iron maker. He is credited with being the teacher of all those who built the furnaces in this area. His original furnace is apparently no longer standing but I have included a picture of a furnace built by his son and others he taught. These furnaces are also waymarks (WM1AM) and (WM190G) Below is a short biography of Jacob Stroup.

A pioneer furnace builder and iron master, Jacob Stroup is credited with establishing the iron industry in Bartow County. He was born in Lincoln County, Pennsylvania, in 1771 and trained in the manufacture of iron by his father, Adam Stroup, a second generation American. Jacob moved to South Carolina in 1815, erecting a furnace on King's Creek in the York District followed by construction of the Cherokee Iron Works on the East Bank of the Broad River. Construction of iron works in Habersham County, Georgia, followed in 1832 on the Sequee River. In 1836 Stroup moved to Cass County (now Bartow) and constructed its first blast furnace. The original furnace is situated on Stamp Creek, just north of present day Wilderness Camp Marina. Two years later a bloomery forge, grist mill, and saw mill were added to his operation. By 1842, Jacob Stroup had sold out to his son, Moses.

At age 71, Stroup traveled to Alabama where he supervised the construction of the Cane Creek furnace, and in 1844 another furnace in Bartow County on Allatoona Creek.

Jacob Stroup died on November 8, 1846 and is buried next to his wife Sarah in the Goodson Cemetery near his homeplace and original iron works on Stamp Creek. His iron making skills were passed on to many resulting in nine additional furnace operations in Bartow County, the last constructed in 1872. Though the manufacture of iron ceased in the late 1880s, mining of iron ore continued well into the 20th century.

The above is from the Cartersville Bartow County Chamber of Commerce Website. (visit link)

Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Occupation