Stork Inn - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic flatiron shaped building in the Dutchtown area of south St. Louis.

The Stork Inn was built in 1910. The building was designed by Klipstein & Rathmann for August Busch in a Tudor style. The Stork Inn was the first of three picturesque buildings August Busch had built in the St. Louis area to counter the growing prohibition movement by creating wholesome images of Old World charm on sites with maximum visibility. The Stork Inn is wedge shaped and occupies a wedge shaped lot formed by Taft, Idaho and Virginia. The building has been recently restored.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

The link below has extensive history of the building along with floor plans and interior photos of the building.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1910

Current use of the building.: Store and apartment