Casa Alvarez - Florissant, Missouri
15S E 731993 N 4297619
Historic house in Florissant, Missouri, the only surviving structure linking the colonial Spanish past.

Casa Alvarez c. 1790, is the only remaining structure in the St. Louis area, directly connected to the Spanish colonial government. This was the home of Eugenio Alavarez, the Spanish storekeeper of the Royal Treasury. When built Casa Alvarez was part of the Spanish and French Catholic settlement of St. Ferdinand, a small village consisting of seven plantations and about 40 people. Most of the homes in the area were constructed vertical or horizontal logs, Casa Alvarez was built with a frame construction, at the time very rare type of construction in the area.

When built Casa Alvarez consisted of a single room with a large fireplace. Additions to this structure include: Prior to 1840 adding a second floor. In 1840 adding three additional rooms (two on first floor and one on 2nd) and enlarging basement. In 1938 addition of rear-wing dining room, kitchen, pantry and porches.

The private home is well maintained.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790