William Buzby House - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504549 N 4423693
This is but one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining E. Main St. in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a huge house which has since been converted to a business. It sits on the corner of East Main Street and High Street. The name of the business is Audrey Shinn Interiors. The house has two entrances and has more rooms then you could count.

Located at 2 East Main Street in downtown Moorestown. This is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1850 front to c. 1800 house. 2 1/2 story, 5-register Gothic Revival frame house, reclad in aluminum. 1-story front porch supported on Tuscan columns. Center double leaf paneled door with sidelights and transom flanked by pilasters and scroll fret entablature; two other entries with multi-light door, transoms and scroll fret detail in lintels. 4-light casement windows with transom and scroll fret detail. Second story center 6-light window flanked by 2/2 double hung all with detail similar to doors. Tripartite pointed arch window in gable. Asphalt roof. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

2 East Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08045