Huckleberry Railroad/Davison Depot - Crossroads Village - Flint, MI
A narrow gauge railroad located at Crossroads Village, a Genesee County Park in Flint, MI
Location: Michigan, United States

Built in Davison, MI between 1890 and 1900, Davison Depot was a "flag stop" on the Grand Trunk Western Railroad Line. The depot was moved to Crossroads Village in 1976 as part of the United States Bicentennial.

It is now used as the station for the Huckleberry Railroad. Called the Huckleberry Railroad because it moves at a pace you could jump off and pick berries and jump back on, at one time.

The Huckleberry Railroad began its history in 1857 as part of the Flint Pere Marquette Railroad Company. The Flint Pere Marquette Railroad Company was organized on June 22, 1857. The branch of the Pere Marquette from Flint to Otter Lake (15 miles) was constructed under the Flint River Railroad Charter and opened in 1872. It was later known as the Otter Lake Branch. Eventually the track was extended to another 4.5 miles from Otter Lake to Fostoria, for a total of 19.5 miles from Flint to Fostoria.

Pere Marquette was absorbed by the C&O (Chesapeake and Ohio) Railroad. The C&O merged and other railroad lines merged with the B&O to become the Chessie System. The Chessie System is now CSX.

It's a narrow gauge line that runs on an 8 mile loop through the park, providing 35 minute long rides, departing about once every hour. Huckleberry RR runs from May to September.
Check their website for departure hours, (visit link) and also for fees (visit link)

In August one can expect to see Thomas the Tank Engine roll into town.