First White House of the Confederacy
This house served as the home to Confederate President Jefferson Davis from February – May 1861.
Location: Alabama, United States

This house was built in the 1830’s and currently stands in the shadow of the Alabama State Capitol. On February 18, 1861, Jefferson Davis stood on the steps of the Alabama State Capitol and took the oath of office as President of the Confederate States of America. A few days later the Confederate Congress approved renting this house owned by Colonel Edmund S. Harrison. Colonel Harrison rented the fully furnished and staffed for $5,000 per year. President and Mrs. Davis occupied the home from late February 1861 until the Confederate Capitol was moved to Richmond, Virginia in May 1861. During the short time President and Mrs. Davis occupied the house they hosted several large parties and receptions.
Following the Civil War the house passed through several owners before members of the United Daughters of the Confederacy proposed to the State of Alabama that this historic house should be preserved. ON July 1, 1900, 27 ladies organized the White House Association of Alabama. During the next 20-years the ladies worked to raise the funds necessary to purchase the house. On June 3, 1921, the restored White House was opened. During the ceremony the White House Association gave the house to the People of Alabama.

During my visit to the First White House of the Confederacy in March 2008, it was closed for renovations. Plans call for the home to reopen for tours late 2008. Visitors should call 334-242-1861 for information on when the house will be available for public tours.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Type of site: Historic Home