F.S. Harmon Furniture Manufacturing Co. Warehouse - Tacoma, WA
10T E 542550 N 5232416
At one time Tacoma produced more furniture than any other city in the United States and F.S. Harmon was a giant in the industry. This flatiron is one of several of their warehouses.
Location: Washington, United States

Tacoma’s growth was fired by the announcement that the Northern Pacific Railroad would extend its rails to meet the ships of the Pacific here. The result was a boom in manufacturing, trade and housing. The Union Depot-Warehouse Historic District is still full of the warehouses that were built as a result of this boom in the late 1800's, now renovated and part of the main business district and cultural core of the city.

The following information is from a Tacoma4culture.org document describing the buildings of the district:

There was a time when Tacoma produced more furniture and doors than any other city in the United States. A giant in that industry was the F.S. Harmon Company, which operated out of a complex of buildings.

This flatiron factory building sits behind the main Harmon building and is connected to it by an unusual elevated bridge.

The warehouse is now part of the University of Washington Tacoma campus. When renovated, the original ghost signs on the warehouse were preserved.

The date of construction given below is an estimate, based on the age of the surrounding warehouse buildings.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1895

Current use of the building.: University of Washington Tacoma educational building